Transformation of Verb

Posted on Posted in grammar

Use of Verb

transformation of verb 動詞の変化

(Example) 書く kaku / write
formnihongoenglish
basicか-く
ka-ku
to write
politeか-き-ます
ka-ki-masu
to write
(polite)
negativeか-か-ない
ka-ka-nai
not to write
negative
polite
か-き-ません
ka-ki-masen
not to write
(polite)
imperativeか-け
ka-ke
write!
imperative
polite
かいてください
ka-i-tekudasai
please write
Example
ひらがなをかく。
Hiragana wo kaku.
I write Hiragana.
ひらがなをかきます。
Hiragana wo kakimasu.
I write Hiragana. (polite)
ひらがなをかかない。
Hiragana wo kakanai.
I don’t write Hiragana.
ひらがなをかきません。
Hiragana wo kakimasen.
I don’t write Hiragana. (polite)
ひらがなをかけ!
Hiragana wo kake!
Write!
ひらがなをかいてください。
Hiragana wo kaitekudasai.
Please write.

Verb-note

BAABCDE
か-write
およ-swim
さが-seach
か-win
し-die
あそ-play
よ-read
BA + A + ない      : negative
BA + B + ます      : basic (polite)
BA + B + ません    : negative (polite)
BA + B + ましょう  : let's (polite)
BA + C               : basic
BA + D               : imperative
BA + E + う          : let's

[ex]
かかない not to write
よもう let’s read
いきません not to go (polite)
およぎましょう let’s swim (polite)
しにます to die (polite)
あそぶ to play

501 Japanese Verbs (Barron’s Foreign Language Guides)

1.Polite form

Root form + masu is polite form. -ru is removed and -u will be -i like kaku => kakimasu.

するdo | suru + ますshi + masuしますshimasu
あうmeet | au + ますai + masuあいますaimasu
たべるeat | taberuたべ + ますtabe + masuたべますtabemasu
かくwrite | kaku + ますkaki + masuかきますkakimasu

Example

  • おひるはカレーをたべます
  • きょう鈴木(すずき)さんにあいます
  • 水(みず)をのみます
  • きょうは9時にねます

2.Negative form

Root form + nai is negative form. -ru is removed and -u will be -a(wa) like kaku => kakanai.

  • おひるはカレーをたべない
  • きょう鈴木(すずき)さんにあわない
  • 水(みず)をのまない
  • きょうは9時にねない

3.Polite negative form

Root form + masen is polite negative form. -ru is removed and -u will be -i like kakimasen. => kakimasu.

  • おひるはカレーをたべません
  • きょう鈴木(すずき)さんにあいません
  • 水(みず)をのみません
  • きょうは9時にねません

4. Summary

Let’s summary -masu, -nai and -masen form!

root-masu-nai-masen
たべるたべますたべないたべません
taberutabemasutabenaitabemasen
ますないません
auaimasuawanaiaimasen
ますないません
ikuikimasuikanaiikimasen

Related Articles

 


2 thoughts on “Transformation of Verb

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *